Camden County NJ Lewdness Lawyer
[…] Further, one of our attorneys previously worked with the sex crimes unit at the United States Attorney’s Office. Our criminal defense team will sit down with you and draft a comprehensive defense strategy to combat these serious charges. Don’t let these charges (or even the accusation) ruin your life, contact The Law Offices of Jonathan F. Marshall immediately for a free initial consultation at 877-450-8301.
Lewdness in New Jersey
Lewdness is codified under N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4, which provides:
- A person commits a disorderly persons offense if he does any flagrantly lewd and offensive act which he knows or reasonably expects if likely to be observed by other nonconsenting persons who would be affronted or alarmed.
- A person commits a crime of the fourth degree if:
- He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person under circumstances where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be observed by a child who is less than 13 years of age where the actor is at least four years older than the child.
- He exposes his intimate parts for the purpose of arousing or gratifying the sexual desire of the actor or of any other person under circumstances where the actor knows or reasonably expects he is likely to be observed by a person who because of mental disease or defect is unable to understand the sexual nature of the actor’s conduct.
Notably, municipalities are not precluded by this section from enacting ordinances regulating dress and thereby restricting nudity not amounting to lewdness. See Belmar v.